Q and A Contact Sitemap Home

ST. MAARTEN | Hiring requirements

Foreign nationals require a (temporary) residency permit as well as a work permit to be able to legally reside and work in St. Maarten. The employer should apply for the work permit of his foreign employee. As long as the work permit has not been granted, the foreign national may not perform any work for the local employer.

These permits are obtained by filing an application with the governmental department in question. The length of this procedure varies and in general takes several months. Employing employees without the required permit is punishable with imprisonment or a fine.