Q and A Contact Sitemap Home

ARUBA | Foreign nationals

All foreign nationals that are not eligible for admission by right require a (temporary) residence permit in order to legally reside in Aruba. In principle, a residence permit does not implicate that the person involved is allowed to perform work in Aruba. In order to receive a residence permit without a restriction to perform work, a local Aruban employer acting as guarantor is required.

Under the regime of the LTU, having sufficient means of support, e.g. holding a job with a certain minimum income, is a prerequisite for receiving a residence permit. For reasons concerning the public order or the public interest, economic reasons included, as on the grounds of the applicant’s lack of sufficient means of existence, a (temporary) residence permit may be rejected.

The term of residence connected to a temporary residence permit depends on the grounds of the request for a temporary residence. In principle, all temporary residence permits are granted for a one year period and must be renewed each year.

The applicant of a residence permit must remain outside Aruba pending the application procedure. Otherwise the application may be rejected. A request for renewal of a temporary residence permit can only be filed by the person concerned (three months before the date of expiration).

The application process of a residence permit has to be handled within a reasonable term. In order to comply therewith, the authorities are under the obligation to decide within four months.

A (temporary) residence is terminated in the following cases:

•   Expiration of the term for which the residence permit was granted;
•  Relocation outside Aruba (temporary residence permit) or obtaining residence outside Aruba (residence permit for an indefinite period);
•  Stay outside Aruba for more than one year due to circumstances that are within the control of the person involved;
•  Obtaining admission by right;
•  Revocation of the permit;
•  Expulsion. 

A residence permit for an indefinite period can be obtained in case the foreign national concerned is able to demonstrate that he has been legally residing in Aruba for at least 10 years.